0 Saved

09/05/2018

Bourbon & Beyond Launches App and Rolls Out Schedule

LOUISVILLE, Ky. (September 5, 2018) – Bourbon & Beyond music festival has launched a new mobile app to use at the second annual festival at Champions Park Saturday, September 22 and Sunday, September 23. Through the app, attendees can build their own schedule, learn more about the artists and personalities appearing at the festival and get the latest must-know information through push notifications. The app is available to download through the Google Play and Apple stores.

The schedule of events for Bourbon & Beyond has been announced offering a weekend of bourbon, area food and music assembled by festival producers Danny Wimmer Presents along with local culinary curator Edward Lee and bourbon curator Fred Minnick.

In addition to sets from Sting, Robert Plant And The Sensational Space Shifters, John Mayer, Lenny Kravitz, Counting Crows and David Byrne and many more on three stages, there are workshops from the many distilleries present at the festival, plus demos from culinary experts Tom Colicchio, Stephanie Izard, Aarón Sánchez and Ray Garcia on The Mash Stage.

Band performance times and the schedule for bourbon workshops and culinary demos are as follows (subject to change):

Saturday, September 22

Barrel Stage

9:30 PM - John Mayer

7:00 PM - David Byrne

4:50 PM - Brian Setzer’s Rockabilly Riot!

2:55 PM - JJ Grey & Mofro

1:45 PM - Mindi Abair And The Boneshakers

12:35 PM - Swimming With Bears

Oak Stage

8:05 PM - Lenny Kravitz

5:55 PM - Sheryl Crow

3:45 PM - Keb’ Mo’

2:20 PM - Joseph

1:10 PM - Larkin Poe

Bluegrass Situation Stage / Big Bourbon Bar Stage

6:00 PM - Reignwolf (Big Bourbon Bar Stage)

4:15 PM - Billy Strings

3:00 PM - Phoebe Hunt & The Gatherers

1:45 PM - Lindsay Lou

12:45 PM - Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

Bourbon+ Workshop Tent

6:00 PM - The Audacity of Sourced Whiskey (John Foster, Josh Quinn & Marianne Eaves)

5:30 PM - Cool Malts (Kaveh Zamanian, Tripp Stimson & Paul Tomaszewski)

4:40 PM - Up The Barrel (Chris Morris & Colleen Thomas)

3:50 PM - Change: The Cultural Evolution in Food & Drink (Fawn Weaver & Tom Colicchio)

3:00 PM - Rare Whiskey (Larry Rice, Drew Kulsveen & Jane Bowie)

1:55 PM - Jack & Jim: What's The Difference (Jeff Arnett & Fred Noe)

1:10 PM - Value Bourbon (Denny Potter, Beth Burrows & Josh Hollifield)

12:20 PM - The Art of Mingling & Blending (Joe Beatrice & John Little)

11:30 AM - Family Affair: The Russells (Jimmy, Eddie & Bruce Russell)

The Mash Stage

6:30 PM  - Bird & Bourbon (Alex Thomopolous, Anthony Lamas, David Danielson, Tim Laird, Steve Coomes)

5:00 PM - Oil & Water: The Chemistry Of Good Food & Drink (Tom Colicchio & Fred Minnick)

3:30 PM - What is Authenticity Anyway? (Edward Lee & Aaron Sanchez)

2:00 PM - Beef & Bourbon (Jose Salazar, Kevin Ashworth, Stacie Stewart, Peggy Noe Stevens)

12:50 PM - Bourbon Mixology: Higher Proof (Beth Burrows & Molly Wellmann)

12:10 PM - Bourbon Mixology: Slushie Time (Doug Kragel & Susie Hoyt)

11:30 AM - The Legends & Lore of American Whiskey (Fred Minnick, Bernie Lubbers, Freddie Johnson & Chuck Cowdery)

Sunday, September 23

Barrel Stage

9:10 PM - Sting

6:45 PM - Counting Crows

4:45 PM - Kaleo

3:05 PM -  Benjamin Booker

1:35 PM-  The Record Company

12:25 PM - The Magpie Salute

Oak Stage

7:50 PM - Robert Plant & The Sensational Space Shifters

5:40 PM - Gov’t Mule

3:50 PM - Blackberry Smoke

2:20 PM - Don Felder

1:00 PM - Del McCoury Band

11:50 AM - The Last Bandoleros

Bluegrass Situation Stage

6:00 PM - The Travelin’ McCourys

4:30 PM - Madisen Ward And The Mama Bear

3:15 PM - River Whyless

2:00 PM - Ben Sollee

1:00 PM - Michael Cleveland & Flamekeeper

Bourbon+ Workshop Tent

6:00 PM - Bottled in Bond (Jay Erisman & Bernie Lubbers)

5:20 PM - Family Affair: Van Winkles & Kulsveens (Julian, Preston, & Carrie Van Winkle; Britt & Drew Kulsveen)

4:30 PM - Why Rye (Harden Wheatley, Kyle Henderson, Caleb Kilburn & Denny Potter)

3:40 PM - We Don't Need No Stinkin' Master Distiller (Kaveh Zamanian & Jim Rutledge)

2:50 PM - Let Us Entertain You (Sara Barnes & Peggy Noe Stevens)

2:00 PM - My Daddy Was A Moonshiner (Thomas Wade Daniels)

1:10 PM - Executive Round Table (Joseph Magliocco, Kaveh Zamanian, Campbell Brown, John Little, Jay Erisman, & Corky Riff)

12:20 PM - Beer & Bourbon (Jack Colt, Gary Valentine, Jane Bowie, Marianne Eaves & Pat Heist)

11:30 AM - Barrel Finishes (Wes Henderson, Elizabeth McCall, Trey Zoeller & John Hargrove)

The Mash Stage

6:30 PM - The Flavor Of Bluegrass (Ahktar Nawab, Annie Pettry, Del McCoury)

5:00 PM - Modern Traditions (Ray Garcia, Damaris Phillips, Don Felder)

3:30 PM - Gather & Graze (Stephanie Izard, Ryan Rogers, Andrew McCabe, Patrick Hallahan, Bobby Valentine)

2:00 PM - How Soy Sauce Conquered the World (Edward Lee, Erik Bruner Yang
& Matt Jamie)

12:50 PM - Bourbon Mixology: How to Get Sour (Death & Co., Jeremy Johnson,
Meta Louisville)

12:10 PM - Local Grain, Big Fame (Ray Garcia, Jeptha Creed, Maker’s Mark)

11:30 AM - A Look Back at the 1990s (Chuck Cowdery, Trey Zoeller & Susan Reigler)

For more information on Bourbon & Beyond please visit BourbonAndBeyond.com

For those planning a visit to the area, Louisville Tourism provides several planning resources, including suggested itineraries at GoToLouisville.com/myexperience, the monthly Lookin’ at Louisville video series, a searchable list of events at www.gotolouisville.com, a free Louisville Visitors Guide and complimentary hotel booking service via 1-888-LOUISVILLE.

About the Author
Rosanne Mastin

Rosanne Mastin

Marketing Communications Manager

Send An Email